Participating Shops

Click on shop logo to
go to their websites.






East Tennessee Yarn  Crawl
Photography by Kristina Plaas


Rules:

Each participant eligible to win prizes must be at least 18 years old.  (Younger students may purchase a passport and go on the crawl, but will not be eligible to win a prize.)

Each participant must have their own passport.

Each participant must be present at the shop to get their passport stamped.


How to Play:

Plan  your route to get to as many of the 9 shops as you possibly can. 

Be sure to take your passport with you on your visits.

You will receive a free knitted or crocheted pattern from each shop you visit.

Each shop is giving away 3 prizes...so you have the chance to win one of 24 prizes or maybe even our Grand Prize (valued at over $400).  Be sure to sign up for the drawings at each shop as well as get your passport stamped. 

The more shops on your crawl, the better the chances are to win cool prizes!

Turn in your passport
at any of the participating shops
by Saturday, July 7. 

Everyone who makes it to all 9 shops will receive a "Thank You" prize when you turn in your passport... as well as be entered into the drawing for the Grand Prize.

There is no purchase required at any of the yarn shops in order to participate...but we would appreciate your support in order to keep our local yarn shops open in their communities.
We are so grateful for these companies who are supporting our 2018 East TN Yarn Crawl!!
2018 East TN Yarn Crawl
June 22 - July 7






Here are our East TN Yarn Crawl 2018 winners:

Appalachian Yarn Company (Dandridge):
Pam Adkins, White Pine
Linda Kington, Knoxville
Lelia Baylor, Clinton

Atomic Fibers
(Oak Ridge):
Carol Smith, Knoxville
Patty Machanoff - Virginia
Lee Long - Kodak

Carriage House
(Kingsport):
Christine Lawson, Kingsport
Kathy Corum, Corryton
Liz Adkins, Telford

Clinch River Yarn Company (Clinton):
Brenda Adkins, Rocky Top
Melanie Thurman, Strawberry Plains
Vickie Aanerud

Hook & Needle
(Maryville):
Natalie Sweet, Tazewell
Jena Harris, Oliver Springs
Nancy Canaday, New Market

Loopville
(Knoxville):
Jennifer Myrick, Gatlinburg
Rebecca Holt, Knoxville
Heather McClellan, Knoxville

Mountain Hollow Farm
(Tazewell):
Margaret Houk, Knoxville
Leedra Scott, Knoxville
Sara Smith, Knoxville

Smoky Mountain Spinnery (Gatlinburg):
Deb Dula, Kingsport
Bob DeVol, Oak Ridge
Jill Seal, North Carolina

The Yarn Haven
(Knoxville):
Laura Apgar, Knoxville
Shawnte Charles, Knoxville
Dee Miller, Gray

And our Grand Prize winner for this year is...
JENNY HAMPTON, Cleveland

Congratulations to all our winners! Out of state winners will have their prizes mailed, while everyone else is expected to go pick up their prize at the shop where they were a winner. The Grand Prize can be picked up at The Yarn Haven in Knoxville.


Thank you for supporting
the yarn shops
of East TN!!