Participating Shops

Click on shop logo to
go to their websites or Facebook page.






East Tennessee Yarn  Crawl
Photography by Kristina Plaas


Rules:

Each participant eligible to win prizes must be at least 18 years old.  (Younger students may purchase a passport and go on the crawl, but will not be eligible to win a prize.)

Each participant must have their own passport.

Each participant must be present at the shop to get their passport stamped.


How to Play:

Plan  your route to get to as many of the 12 shops as you possibly can. 

Be sure to take your passport with you on your visits.

You will receive a free knitted or crocheted pattern from each shop you visit.

Each shop is giving away 3 prizes...so you have the chance to win one of 36 prizes or maybe even one of our THREE Grand Prizes (valued at over $200).  Be sure to sign up for the drawings at each shop as well as get your passport stamped. 

The more shops on your crawl, the better the chances are to win cool prizes!

Turn in your passport
at any of the participating shops
by Saturday, June 15. 

Everyone who makes it to all 12 shops will receive a "Thank You" prize when you turn in your passport... as well as be entered into the drawing for one of our THREE Grand Prizes.

There is no purchase required at any of the yarn shops in order to participate...but we would appreciate your support in order to keep our local yarn shops open in their communities.
Click on the Q&A logo to find out more about what a yarn crawl really is.

Still have a question?
Then click here to email us.
Knoxville
Kudzu Cottage
Pikeville
Jonesborough
Crossville
Appalachian Yarn Company
Dandridge

Jill Wells, Knoxville
Kathy Cate, Kodak
Janet Aist, Knoxville

Carriage House
Kingsport

Cindy Marsh, Johnson City
Richard Schaffling, Greeneville
Cathie Faust, Kingsport

Clinch River Yarn Company
Clinton

Robin Julian, Knoxville
Mary Teel, Friendsville
Trysta Mele, Knoxville

Hook & Needle
Maryville

Nancy Brown, Knoxville
Chloe Sandoval, Knoxville
Brenda Bradley

Knoddy Knitters
Knoxville

Brenda Adkins, Rocky Top
Amber McKenzie, Knoxville
Peggy Winfree, Greeneville

Kudzu Cottage
Pikeville

Linda Odom, Talbott
Dianne Linoges, Crossville
Dotty Herd, Ten Mile

Loopville
Knoxville

Jutanna Fulbright, Bean Station
Heather Schwaren, Knoxville
Jessie Hinton, Corryton

Mountain Hollow Farm
Tazewell

Melanie Thurman, Strawberry Plains
Alyssa Floyd, Maryville
Tyson Caldwell, Blaine

Smoky Mountain Spinnery
Gatlinburg

Renee Hoyos, Knoxville
Sara Smith, Knoxville
Nickie Simmons, Sevierville

The Yarn Asylum
Jonesborough

Gail Joyal, New Tazewell
Amy Godfrey, Oak Ridge
Melanie Hungate, Piney Flats

The Yarn Haven
Knoxville

Marianne Murphy, Knoxville
Jennifer Myrick, Gatlinburg
Mary DeVol, Oak Ridge

The Yarn Patch
Crossville

Ronda Miner, Sevierville
Denise Knebel, Crossville
Sharon Shaver, Loudon

Three Grand Prize Winners:

Shawnte Charles, Knoxville
Dallas Dyce, Oak Ridge
Janette Greene, Knoxville

Individual Shop Winners, please pick up your prize at the shop where you were a winner.  Grand Prize Winners, please pick up your prize at The Yarn Haven.

Congratulations to our winners!

Thanks to everyone for making the 2019 East TN Yarn Crawl a success!

Thanks to our Sponsors for their donation of prizes: